Understanding Guardianship
[…] Involuntary Guardianship
An involuntary guardianship is requested from the court by another person on behalf of or other than the proposed ward.
Pre-Need Guardianship
Pre-need guardianship is a type of guardianship whereby an adult who has the capacity selects a person to serve as their guardian should they become suddenly incapacitated in the future. The alleged ward must express this decision to appoint a preneed guardian in writing. Also, it must be signed in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.
Emergency Temporary Guardianship
Pursuant to Florida Statutes Section 744.3031, a person may petition the court to appoint a temporary emergency guardian after filing a petition to determine incapacity. A temporary emergency guardian may be required when "there appears to be imminent danger that the physical or mental health or safety of the person will be seriously impaired or that the person's property is in danger of being wasted, misappropriated, or lost unless immediate action is taken."
How is a Guardian Appointed?
The process for appointing a guardian in Florida is as follows:
File Two Petitions
To become a guardian or if you'd like the court to appoint a guardian, you must file a petition to determine incapacity and petition to appoint a guardian.